Category: 2004 News
Published Date
Written by Super User
PKC Futurity Championship
Sullivan, Indiana
Saturday, September 25, 2004
Early Round Match Up s
Cast 301:
Judge Jeff Smith
Guide Chad Pound
Sam
Chester Cooley, owner/handler
Cutter Bill
Troy Powell, owner/handler
Rider
Granberry/Umphers, owners
John Granberry, handler
Swamp
Richard Vogel, owner
Terry Gwinnup, handler
Cast 302:
Judge Mike Lennon
Guide Shawn Cookler
Death Wish
Walker/Smith, owners
Ronnie Smith, handler
Storm
Chester Cooley, owner
Kurt Ernstes, handler
Voodoo
David Starr, owner
Marc Ruble, handler
Barbwire
Morris/McKenzie, owners
Loyd C. Morris, handler
Cast 303
Judge Cliff Day
Guide John Thrasher
Witch Doctor
Treadwell/Treadwell, owners
T. John Treadwell, handler
Alabama
Don Hall, owner
Angie Reid, handler
Maggie
Turner/Lynch, owners
Kevin Turner, handler
Storm
Vogel/Wilson, owners
Bill Wilson, handler
Cast 304
Judge Billy Vincent
Guide Rick Finley
Waylon
Prince/Saxon, owners
Trent Saxon, handler
Pride
Johnny Bell, owner
Nickey Hale, handler
Daisy
Eldon Corrick, owner/handler
Edge
Brothers/Rugg, owners
Dick Brothers, handler
Cast 305
Judge Jim Lennon
Guide Tim Thrasher
Shockin' Ya'll
Leon Childers, owner
Billy Bell, handler
Storm
J.C. Ellis, owner
Todd Armes, handler
Dixie
Edward Avans, owner
Brad Kindred, handler
Cassie
Smith/Vogel/Cannon, owners
Paul Dorris, handler
Cast 306
Judge Brandon Butler
Guide Tom Chambers
Whyatt
Denny McNamara, owner/handler
Pepper
Kevin Spinks, owner
Donnie Melson, handler
Frosty
Dan Hutchinson, owner/handler
Cedric
Jim Nelson, owner
Randy Yant, handler
Cast 307
Judge Thom Hacker
Guide Junior Ralston
Grip
Kevin Creekmore, owner/handler
Rat
Darrian Martin, owner/handler
Sis
Gary House, owner/handler
Cross Bo
Carlton Reynolds, owner
Tim Waters, handler
Cast 308
Judge Marcus Green
Guide John Probst
Flyin' Mann
Krenson Kniphfer, owner
Payton Caudill, handler
Bart
Carlton Mitchell, owner
Joe Stilley, handler
Bomber
Blue Creek Hounds, owner
Josh Woolman, handler
Ruby
Gray/Fairchild, owners
Brian Gray, handler
Cast 309
Judge Bud Hood
Guide Caleb Hood
Style
Larry Gilbert, owner
Acel Honey, handler
Jackpot
Dennis Thornhill, owner/handler
Silk
Jeff Travis, owner/handler
Action
Billy Burden, owner
Bobby Burden, handler
Late Round Cast Winners/Match-ups
Cast 3001:
Judge Bud Hood
Guide Caleb Hood
Pepper
Kevin Spinks, owner
Donnie Melson, handler
Daisy
Eldon Corrick, owner/handler
Storm
Chester Cooley, owner
Kurt Ernstes, handler
Cast 3002:
Judge Cliff Day
Guide Junior Ralston
Jackpot
Dennis Thornhill, owner/handler
Grip
Kevin Creekmore, owner/handler
Shockin' Ya'll
Leon Childers, owner
Billy Bell, handler
Cast 3003:
Judge Billy Vincent
Guide Tim Thrasher
Witch Doctor
Treadwell/Treadwell, owners
T. John Treadwell, handler
Sam
Chester Cooley, owner/handler
Flyin' Mann
Krenson Kniphfer, owner
Payton Caudill, handler
We certainly wish each of these handlers good luck. We'll report the winners of the three casts ASAP. They will comprise the three-dog final hunting on Sunday night.
Pup Derby
Sullivan, Indiana
Saturday, September 25, 2004
23 entries
Split Winners
Ham
John Gullett, owner
Kenny Paince, handler
Mo Jo
Joe Newlin, owner/handler
Patch
Hill/Hyde, owners
Joey Hyde, handler
Ike
Roscoe Duke, owner
Robby Tankersley, handler
There were 76 big dogs entered in the Open Event. The final cast is hunting and will be reported as soon as possible.
"All the winners. All the time!'
PROHOUND Online!