Category: 2007 News
Published Date
Written by Super User
World Championship Quarter-Finals
Beautiful night to hunt and we have 67 hounds qualified to compet e for the championship. They will compete in 17 casts; 16 four-dog casts and one three-dog cast. Late tonight these 17 winners will compete in 5 three-dog casts and one two-dog cast. This will leave six hounds to compete tomorrow night in three two-dog casts early and a three-dog final. Awards are $27,000 for 1st; $12,000 2nd; $8,000; 3rd. Three semi-finalists will receive $4,750; Eleven Quarter Finalist receives $2,200 and the remaining 50 finalists receive $650. This is the way the seventeen casts drew out:
Cast 1
Judge: Jimmy Lennon
Guide: Grant Black
Hard Knockin Big Mama
Brian Hartrum – O
Stephen Campbell – H
Ten High Rusty
Warren or Warren – O
Marty L. Warren – H
Southern Halley
Simmons or Yates – O
Eddie Simmons – H
Phines Heart Attack Bam
Brasher or Johnson – O
Jeremiah Johnson – H
Cast 2
Judge: Vern Newland
Guide: Bobby Thompson
Ketchum’s Rock
Ketchum’s Kennel - O
John Weidman – H
McClendon’s Hammer
Arlander McClendon – O
Michael Scace – H
Stylish Jill
Keller or Booth – O
Randy Booth – H
Caney Creek Shi Daisy
Billy Craddock – O/H
Cast 3
Judge: Josh Rutter
Guide: Bobby Jones
Little Nova
Retherford/Turner/Vogel – O
Robert Beggs – H
Hi-View Bud
Phillip Bilyeu – O
Jonathan Haddon – H
Smoky Mtn Hannah
Kenneth Mason – O/H
Stone’s High Dollar Lacey
Dave Lindauer – O
Blayne Bogard – H
Cast 4
Judge: Mark Hall
Guide: Ricky Clark
Triple Creek Pat
Payton or Vogel – O
Charles Payton – H
Slim Pickens
David B. Luckett – O/H
Image’s Last Chance
Brian Turner – O/H
Cast 5
Judge: James Baskin
Guide: Shane Dunaway
Hard Knockin Belle
Turner or Vogel – O
Chris Maurer – H
K Willard Spot
Kathy Willard – O
Wesley Willard – H
Colson’s Master-It
John Colson – O/H
Stylish Goldilox
Shane Gay – O
Brian Lawrence – H
Cast 6
Judge: Dickie Deaton
Guide: Dickie Deaton
Umphers Ragin Skipper
Terry or Sexton – O
Corey Sexton – H
Wonder Girl
Anderson/Huls/Crowson – O
Ryan Crowson – H
Rat Nasty Niki
Richie Foster – O/H
B.B. Ruby
Mark Zurovetz II – O
Steven Derryberry – H
Cast 7
Judge: Brett Ries
Guide: Teddy Fondaw
Wipeout Chiller
James Wright III – O/H
Sauder’s Little Chloe
Coyer or Sauder – O
Scott J. Sauder – H
Just Plain Ivy
Michael W. Kirk – O/H
Carolina Peach
Bell or Bell – O
Billy Bell – H
Cast 8
Judge: Clayton Dial
Guide: Joey Donelson
Skuna River Sissy
David Flemming – O
Blue River Gypsy Lady
Mauney or Burkholder – O
Steve Burkholder – H
Kentucky River Jett
Hershel Joe Morris, Jr – O
Joseph Morris – H
Cold Sweat
Lynch or Ahring – O
Ronnie Bone – H
Cast 9
Judge: Ronnie Stark
Guide: Billy Keeling
Blackmon’s Country Hick
Blackmon or Blackmon – O
Clint Blackmon – H
Backwater Stylish PJ
Compton or Barnes – O
Doug Compton – H
Mattingly Sadie
Mattingly or Mattingly – O
Ernie Mattingly – H
Stylish Toxic
Massengill or Taylor – O
Benny Taylor – H
Cast 10
Judge: John Thornton
Guide: Carl Clark
Crank’s Hip Hop
Billy Burden – O
Shawn Burden – H
Miami Valley Trick
Chris Saunders – O/H
Bugeyed Stylish Squaw
McNeil/Mitchell/Mitchell - O
Jerry W. McNeil – H
Rebel’s Fly
Gary R. Turner – O
Terry Gregory – H
Cast 11
Judge: Aaron France
Guide: Ben Toon
Nitro
Burkholder/Word/Kollek - O
Jeremy Kollek – H
Rat’s Sniper
Beck or Lynch – O
Roy Tucker – H
Billie Ck Tack Rat
Chris White – O/H
Childers Gunsmoke
Leon Childers – O
Evan Tiplady – H
Cast 12
Judge: Al Noneman
Guide: Al Noneman
Yadkin River Nutt
Nathan M. Hill – O
James A. Hill – H
Ton of Mayhem
John Strickland – O/H
Tar Hill Babe
Kyle R. Chase – O/H
Southern Sound 440 Volts
George G. Monroe – O
Michael G. Lennon – H
Cast 13
Judge: Cliff Day
Guide: Robbie Westford
Thornton’s Tequila Tommy
Steve A. Thornton – O
T. J. Rayfield – H
Gilbert’s Rock River Please
Jerry Gilbert – O/H
Hoosier Tracker
Ronald A. Wiegmann – O
Marc Ruble – H
The Eight Ball
Osborn or Watson – O
Wesley Watson – H
Cast 14
Judge: Mike Hensley
Guide: Chad Rowland
Pete’s Stylish Gus
Stylish Kennel - O
Chad Evitts – H
Cain’s Rat Man
Clayton D. Cain – O
William K. Stokes – H
Deep South Pac Rat
R. D. Carnegie – O
Craig Deschamp – H
Hardwood Stylish Gottie
John Hyneman – O/H
Cast 15
Judge: Darrin Stewart
Guide: Darrin Stewart
Wild Style Cheech
Hayslip or Stocstill – O
Troy Stocstill – H
Crank’s Action
Billy Burden – O
Bobby Burden – H
Hardwood Cadiz
James F. Samples – O/H
Bugger Branch Ajax
Jeff Wilson – O/H
Cast 16
Judge: Kevin Roberson
Guide: Brice Richerson
Boggy Creek Legend
James Wadley – O/H
Salt River High Speed
Eldon Corrick – O/H
Shack’s Mighty Rock
James McCulloch – O
David K. Lynn – H
Main Street Jack
Briggs or Nichols – O
Stanley Nichols – H
Cast 17
Judge: Avery Bell
Guide: Josh Odom
Good Mourning Sandy
Bob Dudley – O
Daryl Guess – H
Hawks Traxx Attack
Delbert Hawkins – O
Scott Faulkner – H
Yadkin River Jeff
Tramble/Lovan/Shockey - O
Mike Tramble – H
Prime Time Latchem Up Clyde
Morgan/Roberts – O
Dave Roberts - H